Saturday, October 4, 2008

six strings of steel

well, just thought i'd post on what i like doing besides drawing webcomics...

enjoy! =)

ps. doing scripting later. webcomic will be coming on monday evening! ;)

Wednesday, October 1, 2008

Shout At The Devil (Comic Strip)

okay, once again, sorry for the late post. there wasn't enough time for me to do the scripting for this again as i had to be recalled back to camp 2 days ago to cover duty for someone, folowwed by my own duty. and like always, this is sorta like done at the last minute, at least this one was organized and a script was properly laid out. i didn't want to do it today as i fought and cried over a personal problem of mine after having being awakened rudely by a good friend of mine. i need to try to tone down my emotions and stop complaining in whatever i do. i also hope to stop all my self pity and wake up. i just want everyone to see that im willing to change but i need time and lots of help.

anyway, do enjoy this strip! =) thanks and have a nice day!

ps: i will be looking into working on some web banners and links to spread TS comic to the masses, mainly, but for now, if you like or love this comic, please spread the love and pass site link around. =)

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

Good Fox Gone Bad (comic strip)

sorry for the late post. was kinda busy after i recovered from the high fever which has clouded my mind. had stuff to do in camp so, i was pretty occupied and that prevented me to do any form of scripting for the future strips. this one was quite last minute-ly done, so i don't think ill be drawing for a while. i admit that i have very limited creativity for comics and my brain juices do dry up pretty quickly. but hey, i don't think ill let that get in the way right ;)

starting from next week onwards i will try to have a proper production schedule. i will be trying to stick to the M-W-F work load, which will leave me with a day to script for the next strip. hopefully that will be enough time for me to come up with a good plot and a good story/comic as well. hopefully....

anyway, have a nice day and enjoy ;)

TableScrap webcomic is copyright (c) of Peter Zhang. Please do not steal or use without permission. Thank you.

Thursday, September 18, 2008

no comic this week....awww...

hi guysss....

got some bad news...

im kinda down with a flu and high fever, an
d i need to concentrate on resting. so there won't be any TS this week. hopefully i can recover by tomorrow, as i also need to have a jam with my band and to also meet the new bassist who will be joining us.

BUT, to entertain you all, i'll be typing some random stuff here for y'all to see what im hyped about nowadays.

first of all, Trivium's new album, Shogun will be out soon, on the 30th of september this year.

im not sure wether this will be the actual album artwork (probably not..) but yep.

unlike the crusade, shogun this time has matt's screaming back in tracks, which ive missed the release of the second album. ive checked their songs out, and they're actually quite good. the songs kirisute gomen and down from the sky were my instant favourites when i first check them out. oh, and you haven't, you can watch 'em here

awesome shit.

Kirisute Gomen

Down From The Sky

but one thing still lingers in my mind, and its because matt still sounds like hetfield from metallica in some parts of the song. but i felt relieved as the middle parts had his normal singing voice. im definelty getting this album when it releases as well. i heard the actual album art is killer and wicked. you should get it too!

anyway thats about it, i need to rest now. man, being sick is actually worst then getting wasted...


Sunday, September 14, 2008

No Remorse (comic strip)

alright here it is, the 3rd page. my artwork is kinda sucky on the last 2 panels, but at least it doesnt look that lop sided now =). it took me quite a while to finish this one in fact, i realized that i was listening to death magnetic on repeat two times when i was drawing it!

morris is being screwed by kit but still isn't repentant for not bringing back lunch and asking her to get that precious lolly of his. and kit shows what kind of monster she becomes when shes pissed.


Table Scrap is copyright (c) of Peter Zhang. Please do not steal or use without permission. Thank you.

Saturday, September 13, 2008

Attracted to DEATH.....

hahaha no no im not gonna attempt suicide.....i was just referring to the new Metallica album i bought today...

Death Magnetic is the name of it, and it will scream metal into your noggin. Trust me, if you thought that these guys are shit, you should listen to this moggerfoogin album and you'll think otherwise.

check out for more details and some sound samples! there are some tracks already up on youtube so do check em out!

as for the comic, ill be workin' on it tonight, while listening to DM of course.

cheers and take care!

Friday, September 12, 2008

More Surprises (comic strip)

okay, this one seems slightly better and much more visible than the previous one, since i had drawn it yesterday and had outlined it another time with a pencil, making it darker and making it easy for the scanner to project the linework out much more clearly. i still dont know why my web comic still looks lop-sided in a way even tho i adjusted the paper several times to make it look straight. i think ill get some tech pens and maybe an art pencil set in the days to come, and if i can, ill get stuff like flash, photoshop, fireworks and a tablet to further edit the quality of my art.

but until then, enjoy this strip!

Table Scrap is copyright of peter zhang (c). please do not steal or use without permission. thank you.